If this is a life-threatening situation or emergency please contact 000 Anchor Counselling is not a crisis service – if you need immediate or after-hours support please contact LifeLine on 131114

Privacy Policy

Anchor Counselling takes confidentiality and privacy seriously.  The object of the Privacy Policy is to provide protection, uphold the safety and privacy of the client’s autonomy. Anchor Counselling abides by Australian privacy principles set out by the Privacy Act.

What is done with my information

Any information you provide us remains private and is only used for the purposes of the support services to communicate with our supporters and/or participants. The identity of anyone who contacts us is kept confidential.

How we protect your data

Private information and all data is stored and locked securely.

Additional information

Access to Information

Individuals on the database of the Anchor Counselling may have access to their own personal information. This information may be requested by contacting the Service Provider in writing, phone or by email.

Complaints

Every effort will be made to resolve a complaint quickly and effectively as soon as the service has been made aware of that complaint.

Our website address is: https://anchorcounselling.com.au. You can message us immediately and we will respond in a timely manner.

What personal data we collect

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Collection and Disclosure of Information

We usually collect identity, contact, and financial information. Counselors also record notes. We are guided by the Australian Counselling Association Code of Conduct and Code of Ethics. Use contact details to let supporters and clients know (they can opt-out at any time through contacting the service provider). If they choose not to provide identity or contact and emergency information, we cannot provide a receipt or complete the service details.

We sometimes use third-party service providers to, collect information, and register events. When we do this, we ensure you are informed and our privacy standards are met.

Private information may be released where we are required to by law.

© All Right Reserved Anchor Counselling ABN 37 175 285 519